California Privacy Rights

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

Last Updated: April 13, 2020

Your privacy is important to us.

This privacy notice is for California residents, supplements the information provided in the Privacy Policy on this site, and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in California (“consumers” or “you”). This notice is provided to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. If you reside in California, we are required to provide additional information to you about how we use and disclose your information and any additional rights with regard to how we use your information. We have included this California-specific information below.

If you are a California resident submitting an access, deletion, or data sale opt-out request pursuant to the CCPA you may exercise your rights by completing this Data Request Form. Non-California residents do not have such rights under the CCPA. We may ask you to provide us with additional information to verify your request and we will also ask you to confirm the receipt of an email at the address provided in order to authenticate you as the owner of that email address.

In accordance with California’s “Shine the Light” law (California Civil Code Section 1798.83) California residents may, no more than once per calendar year, request information about our disclosures of certain categories of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To be valid, requests must be submitted to us at privacy@alpinedigitalgroup.com. Within thirty days of receiving an authenticated request, we will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed for direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of the third parties to whom such information was disclosed.

Uses and Disclosure of Your Information

Consistent with the “What Information We Collect” and “How We Use the Information We Collect” sections in the Privacy Policy on this site, we collect certain categories and specific pieces of information about individuals that are considered “personal information” under applicable California statutes. Under the CCPA, “personal information” is information that identifies, relates to, or could reasonably be linked with a particular California resident or household. As detailed in the Privacy Policy, we may collect this personal information from you and other third parties. We collect, share, and disclose personal information for business and commercial purposes as described in the “What Information We Collect,” the “How We Use the Information We Collect” and the “When We Share or Sell The Information We Collect” sections of this site’s Privacy Policy.

Rights Regarding Your Information

Subject to certain exceptions, as a California resident, you have the right to: (i) access your personal information; (ii) obtain the deletion of your personal information; (iii) opt-out of the sale of your personal information; and (iv) receive information about the categories of personal information about you that we have “sold” (as that term is defined under California law) to third parties and also that we have disclosed for business purposes. To exercise these rights, as noted above, please visit our Data Request Form on this website or contact us at privacy@alpinedigitalgroup.com. We may ask you to provide us with additional information to verify your request.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information. Some of our sharing activities may be considered a “sale” of personal information under California law. This includes when we share information collected from cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as how you interact with our Sites and our Third-Party Partners’ websites) with our Third-Party Partners and third-party service providers in order to present Third-Party Partners’ products and services to you and relevant advertising messages based on your preferences and other information we have collected from you. Subject to certain exceptions, as a California resident, you may opt-out of the sharing of your personal information we collect through our Sites and web forms through the use of cookies and similar tracking technologies by changing your browser options to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting cookies to opt-out of the collection and sharing of your information.

Keep in mind that, if you opt out of the collection and use of information via cookies and other tracking technologies, you may still see advertising that is not customized to you and your interests and, consequently, may be less relevant to you. Please also note that you will need to make such choices on each browser and device you may use to visit our Sites. Also, in the event that you request the deletion of your personal information, some of that information will be retained in our database, solely to comply with all applicable laws and regulations.

We may change or update this California Privacy Rights disclosure from time to time. When we do, we will post the revised language on this page with a new “Last Updated” date.